By using our website, you agree to setting of Cookies. More Info

Please select Use Package to use your current package credits or select Pay Per Job to pay for single Job posting.

Jobstoday.world Privacy Policy

How do we use your information?

This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their 'Personally identifiable information' is being used online. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website.

What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our blog, website or app?

When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, mailing address, phone number, credit card information or other details to help you with your experience.

You have no obligation to provide us with this information, but without providing it, we will not be able to provide all or some of our services to you.

The personal data controller is Jobstoday LTD (the “Company”; located: Ireland, Unit 3d, North Point House, North Point Business, Park New Mallow Road, Cork, Number CRO 619843).

When do we collect information?

We collect information from you when you register on our site, place an order, subscribe to a newsletter, respond to a survey, fill out a form or enter information on our site.

How do we use your information?

We may use the information we collect from you when you register, make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

  • To personalize user's experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which you are most interested

  • To improve our website in order to better serve you

  • To allow us to better service you in responding to your customer service requests

  • To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature

  • To quickly process your transactions

  • To send periodic emails regarding your order or other products and services

During registration, you give your consent to the processing of personal data for the above purposes.

The period for which the personal data will be stored

We store personal data for the duration of the contract and the time it takes to execution our potentially claims or the time required by law.

Legal basis for the processing of personal data

Legal basis for the processing of personal data are:

  • Regulation 2016/679 Of the European Parliament And Of The Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (General Data Protection Regulation),

  • Data Protection Act 1988 and Data Protection (Amendment) Act 2003,

  • ePrivacy Regulations 2011 (S.I. 336 of 2011).

How do we protect visitor information?

Our website is scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to our site as safe as possible. We use regular Malware Scanning.

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

We implement a variety of security measures when a user places an order to maintain the safety of your personal information. All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.

Do we use 'cookies'?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer's hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site's or service provider's systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

We use cookies to

  • Help remember and process the items in the job posting.

  • Understand and save user's preferences for future visits.

  • Compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interactions in order to offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may also use trusted third party services that track this information on our behalf.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser (like Internet Explorer) settings. Each browser is a little different, so look at your browser's Help menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

If users disable cookies in their browser

If you disable cookies off, some features will be disabled. It will turn off some of the features that make your site experience more efficient and some of our services will not function properly. However, you can still place orders. Saving Login data is not possible without cookies enabled.

Third Party Disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information unless we provide you with advance notice. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others' rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Third party links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third party products or services on our website. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

Google

Google's advertising requirements can be summed up by Google's Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users.

https://support.google.com/adwordspolicy/answer/1316548?hl=en

We have implemented the following services:

  • Google Display Network Impression Reporting

  • Demographics and Interests Reporting

We along with third-party vendors, such as Google use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookies) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) or other third-party identifiers together to track traffic.

Opting out

Users can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Settings page. Alternatively, you can opt out by visiting the Network Advertising initiative opt out page or permanently using the Google Analytics Opt Out Browser add on.

How does our site handle do not track signals?

We honor do not track signals and do not track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.

Does our site allow third party behavioral tracking?

It's also important to note that we do not allow third party behavioral tracking.

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under 13, the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, the nation's consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children's privacy and safety online. We do not specifically market to children under 13.

Conditions applicable to child's consent to the processing of the personal data

We do not market to children under 16.

The processing of the personal data of a child shall be lawful where the child is at least 16 years old and it has given consent to the processing of his or her personal data for one or more specific purposes that have been specified in these Privacy Policy.

Information we collect

We collect information to provide better services to all of our users – from figuring out the basics like which language User speaks, to more complex things like which Jobs you find most interesting.

We collect information in the following ways:

  • Information you provide us. For example, many of our services could require you to sign up for a Jobstoday Account. When you do, we’ll ask for personal information, like your name, email, company address and telephone number to store with your account.

  • If you want to take full advantage of the resume sharing feature that we offer, we might also ask you to create a publicly visible Jobstoday Profile, which may include your name, photo and other content based on your input.

The right to request access to and rectification or erasure of personal data

You have the right to request from the Company access to and rectification or erasure of your personal data or restriction of processing concerning your data or to object to processing as well as the right to data portability. You can exercise your right to request access to and rectification or erasure of your personal data using your account on the Jobstoday website.

Device information

We collect device-specific information (such as your hardware model, operating system version, unique device identifiers, and mobile network information including phone number).

When you use Jobstoday services, we may collect and process information about your applicants/applications. We use various technologies to determine location, time and IP address. Jobstoday can also store application information for further analysis, however by default collected data is visible to the user for maximum 90 days.

Local storage

We may collect and store information (including personal information) locally on your device using mechanisms such as browser web storage (including HTML 5) and application data caches.

Cookies and similar technologies

We and our partners use various technologies to collect and store information when you visit a Jobstoday service, and this may include using cookies or similar technologies to identify your browser or device. We also use these technologies to collect and store information when you interact with services we offer to our partners, such as advertising services or Google features that may appear on other sites. Our analytics product helps us to analyze the traffic to our websites and apps. When used in conjunction with our Social Media services, Google Analytics information is linked, by the Google Analytics customer or by Google, using Google technology, with information about visits to multiple sites.

Information we collect when you are using Jobstoday or any of its partner platforms, in addition to information we obtain about you from partners, may be associated with your other media Accounts. Any collected data by any source related to Jobstoday can be shared both direction with our partners.

Fair Information Practices

The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:

  • We will notify the users via email within 1 business day

  • We will notify the users via in site notification within 1 business day

We collect your email address in order to

Send newsletter, new job alerts and promotional offers. If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can email us at info@jobstoday.world and we will promptly remove you from all correspondence.

The right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority

You have right to lodge a complaint with Data Protection Commissioner https://www.dataprotection.ie/docs/Contacting-Us/a/11.htm

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us using the information below.

Jobstoday LTD - email: info@jobstoday.world

PAYMENT METHODS

FOLLOW US ON

Upload logo

Make sure your logo fits in the frame perfectly

Upload your company logo

Maximum 1 MB - Allowed formats: .jpg, .jpeg, .png

Maximum 1 MB - Allowed formats: .jpg, .jpeg, .png

Preview

Check your logo

Do you really want to change the Job type?